Mental Calculation World Cup 2004

Annaberg-Buchholz, Germany, 30 October 2004

 

Adding ten 10-digit numbers

(10 tasks in 10 minutes)

participant correct results
Alberto Coto (Spain)
10 in 5:50 minutes World Record
Jan van Koningsveld (Netherlands)
9
Robert Fountain (Great Britain)
9
Mohammed Seghir Saîd (Algeria)
9
Divesh Ramanlal Shah (India)
9
Ben Pridmore (Great Britain)
6
Arun Mangal (India)
5
Ali Bayat Movahhed (Iran)
4
Ulrich Scholter (Germany)
3
Stefan Lehmann (Germany)
2
John Scott Flansbourg (USA)
1

Multiplying two 8-digit numbers

(10 tasks in 15 minutes)

participant correct results
Alberto Coto (Spain)
8
Mohammed Seghir Saîd (Algeria)
7
Rüdiger Gamm (Germany)
6
Jan van Koningsveld (Netherlands)
4
Ben Pridmore (Great Britain)
3
Stefan Lehmann (Germany)
2
Robert Fountain (Great Britain) 1

Calendar Calculations

two series (one minute each, dates from the years 1600-2100)

participant correct results
Matthias Kesselschläger (Germany)
33 World Record
Rüdiger Gamm (Germany)
22
Silke Betten (Germany)
20
Jan van Koningsveld (Netherlands)
19
Robert Fountain (Great Britain)
19
Mohammed Seghir Saîd (Algeria)
9
Alberto Coto (Spain)
9
Ben Pridmore (Great Britain)
8
Rajeev Kumar (India)
7
Arun Mangal (India)
5
John Scott Flansbourg (USA)
4

Square Root from 6-digit numbers

(10 tasks in 15 minutes)
participant correct digits per taks
Jan van Koningsveld (Netherlands)
8 8 8 6 8 8 7 3 4 8
Issam Khneisser (Libanon)
8 8 8 8 7 6 5 5 4 7
Robert Fountain (Great Britain)
8 5 7 7 5 7 3 7 4 8
Ali Bayat Movahhed (Iran)
5 5 6 5 5 6 4 5 7 3
Divesh Ramanlal Shah (India)
3 4 3 3 4 3 4 3 3 3
Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) 2 1 3 4 3 0 3 4 3 1
Valentin Barraud (Frankreich)
4 1 3 4 2 1 3 3 2 1
Stefan Lehmann (Germany)
3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
Ulrich Scholter (Germany)
2 1 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 0

Overall Ranking

  1. Robert Fountain (Great Britain)
  2. Jan van Koningsveld (Netherlands)
  3. Alberto Coto (Spain) *
  4. Mohammed Seghir Saîd (Algeria) *
  5. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain)
  6. Ali Bayat Movahhed (Iran)
  7. Rüdiger Gamm (Germany) *
  8. Issam Khneisser (Libanon) *
  9. Matthias Kesselschläger (Germany) *
  10. Divesh Ramanlal Shah (India)
  11. Stefan Lehmann (Germany)
  12. Arun Mangal (India)
  13. Ulrich Scholter (Germany)
  14. Silke Betten (Germany) *
  15. Valentin Barraud (France)
  16. Rajeev Kumar (India)
  17. John Scott Flansbourg (USA) *
*: Did not take part in all single events

The Task Sheets

Calendar: 1st round,2nd round,
Addition,
Multiplication,
Square Root,
Surprise 1,
Surprise 2